News Details

Hall of Fame event honored young athletes

2016 Lakewood Hall of Fame Athlete of the Year Montana DixonMontana Dixon from Lakewood High School was honored as the 2016 Lakewood Youth Hall of Fame Athlete of the Year at the Hall of Fame’s 36th annual induction banquet Monday, February 27 at The Centre at Sycamore Plaza. 

Montana was the Lancers softball team's leader in many offensive categories. The senior catcher batted .446 with 10 home runs, 41 runs batted in and an unreal slugging percentage of 1.039.

Though she was offered a scholarship to Stanford University when she was just a sophomore, she never let up, working hard in both the classroom and on the field.  Her teachers speak highly of her dedication to her studies, earning the Lakewood High Scholar Athlete Award and her 39 career home runs are sixth best all-time in CIF history.

The Athlete of the Year moniker is just one more accolade to add to a long list of awards she received for her 2016 campaign.  She was the Moore League Co-MVP, and was named all-CIF, all-state, and a Premiere Girls Fastpitch All-American.  Montana’s hard work has clearly paid dividends.

Click here to see CityTV's video on Montana Dixon.

Dixon headlined a Hall of Fame inductee class of more than 60 performers of the year, special achievement honorees and championship teams.

Click here to see CityTV's video of the Hall of Fame event.

Click here to see the 36th Annual Hall of Fame banquet photo gallery.

Lakewood Youth Hall of Fame 2016 Award Recipients:

Athlete of the Year
MONTANA DIXON, Lakewood High School – Softball

Performers of the Year:

Baseball
Landon Anderson, Mayfair High School
Matt Fields, Lakewood High School

Basketball
Stefanie Berberabe, Saint Joseph High School
Mone’t Ward, Mayfair High School

BMX
Patrick Coo, Mayfair High School

Cross Country
Ryan Vreeke, Valley Christian High School

Football
Jordan Benoit, Artesia High School

Golf
Alisaundre Morallos, Long Beach Wilson High School

Gymnastics
Taylor Tiscareno, Lakewood High School

Soccer
Mercedes Padilla, Mayfair High School

Softball
Kylie Lundberg, University of Oklahoma (Lakewood High School)
Sarah Parten, Mayfair High School

Swimming
Maelynn Lawrence, Lakewood High School

Tennis
Brianna Figueroa, Mayfair High School

Track and Field
Kaitlyn Natividad, Saint Joseph High School

Track and Field - Para
Teylor Becher

Volleyball
Destynie Viliamu, Lakewood High School

Water Polo
Rheanna Lawrence, Lakewood High School

Wrestling
Justin Pichedwatana, Mayfair High School
Danny Salas, St. John Bosco High School

Distinguished Nominees

Basketball
Kyle Small, Mayfair High School

Cross Country
Marian Ledesma, Valley Christian High School
Kaitlyn Natividad, Saint Joseph High School

Football
Taylor Dunlop, Lakewood High School
Kai Emmsley, Mayfair High School

Soccer
Clay D’Amico, Valley Christian High School
Alexa Miller, Lakewood High School
Saul Ocampo, Artesia High School

Softball
Arianna Burns, Lakewood High School
Raelani Camez, El Camino College (Lakewood High School)

Track and Field
Sydairee Dudley, Mayfair High School
Joy Umeh, Mayfair High School

Volleyball
Allison Busch, Lakewood High School
Sarah Clausen, Mayfair High School
Shelbie Dobmeier, Lakewood High School
Alexa Gallegos, Saint Joseph High School
Sualua Pepe, Saint Joseph High School
Skyler Williams, Mayfair High School

Wrestling
Andrew Ramos, Mayfair High School
Cody Williams, Lakewood High School

Special Achievement Awards

Outstanding Scholar-Athlete
Emma Kailiponi, Mayfair High School
Erin Khong, Lakewood High School
Alex Linao, Artesia High School
Melissa Rodas, Saint Joseph High School
 
Outstanding High School Career
Alisaundre Morallos, Long Beach Wilson High School

All-Round Performer
Clay D’Amico, Valley Christian High School
Heder Gladden, Artesia High School
 
Outstanding Youth Team
49ers - Basketball, Lakewood Special Olympics
Dirtbags - Softball, Lakewood Special Olympics
Split Happens - Bowling, Lakewood Special Olympics

Special Olympics Athlete of the Year
Aaron Van Horn, Lakewood Special Olympics

LYS Volunteer Coach Mayor's Award
Mike McDade

High School Varsity League Champions
Lakewood High School Softball
Lakewood High School Girls Volleyball
Mayfair High School Girls Basketball
Mayfair High School Softball
Mayfair High School Girls Track and Field
Mayfair High School Girls Volleyball
Mayfair High School Wrestling
Saint Joseph High School Basketball
Saint Joseph High School Golf
Saint Joseph High School Soccer
Saint Joseph High School Swimming
Saint Joseph High School Track and Field

CIF Champions
Saint Joseph High School Volleyball